​​​​​​Allegany County Democratic Committee 


Committee Officers

Chairman:  Michael McCormick, Andover

Vice-Chairman:  Karen Ash, Angelica

Secretary:  Jackie Kelly

Treasurer:  Cheri Hannigan

Parliamentarian:  Catherine (Cass) Lorow, West Almond


State Committee and Democratic Rural Committee Representatives

Marcella Tronetti, Amity

Ross Scott, Independence 


Executive Committee (besides officers)

Legislative District 1:  Marty Sabato

Legislative District 2:  Barb Zlomek, Amity

Legislative District 3:  Diane Cox 

Legislative District 4:  Mark Holt, Andover

Legislative District 5:  Mark Klingensmith, Alfred 



Committee Members and Districts 

​Allegany County Democratic Committee Representatives*

Alfred                          Mark Holt, Alfred District 1 (Village)
                                    Devin Henry, Alfred District 1 (Village)
                                    Mark Klingensmith, Alfred District 2 (Town)

Allen                           Julie Steadman
                                    Dale Gelser

Alma                           Diane Cox 

Amity                           Barbara Zlomek, Amity District 1
                                     Marcella Tronetti, Amity District 2
                                     Karen Ash, Amity District 2 

Andover                     Galen Brooks
                                    Bonnie Golish

Angelica                     Thomas Warner
                                    Linda Warner

Belfast                        Lynn Thompson
                                    Sandra Schoelles

Birdsall                        Elizabeth Velia
                                    Matthew Broughton

Bolivar                       Vacant

Burns                          Barbara Broughton


Caneadea                  Vacant


Centerville                  Vacant


Clarksville                   Vacant


Cuba                           Jacqueline Kelly, District 1

                                    Vacant, District 2

Friendship                  Susan Strickley


Genesee                     Vacant


Granger                      Vacant


Grove                          Terry Gelser
                                     Duane Gelser


Hume                          Gail Richardson

Independence          Gudrun Scott
                                    Ross Scott

 New Hudson             Vacant

Rushford                     Vacant


Scio                              Wendell Brown

                                     Patricia Brown


Wellsville                     Joanne Allen, Wellsville District 1

                                    J.R. Santana Carter, District 2
                                    Tim Aiken, Wellsville District 3
                                    Jamie Herman, Wellsville District 3
                                    Erica Brundage, District 4
                                    Mike McCormick, Wellsville District 5
                                    Kathleen Schaffner, Wellsville District 5

West  Almond            Patricia Sweeney
                                    Catherine Lorow


Willing                         Vacant

 Wirt                            Vacant